Altrimex Packaging Equipment bv (hereafter referred to as Altrimex), located at Zuiddijk 9, 5705 CS, Helmond, NL, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Altrimex: www.altrimex.nl
Address: Zuiddijk 9, 5705 CS, Helmond, NL +31 492 52 74 75

Personal data that we process:
Altrimex processes your personal data because you use our website, services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Location data
- Information about your activities
- Markets in which you are active
- Website behavior
- Bank account number and financial data

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
Altrimex does not intend to collect special personal data nor data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected special personal information or information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@altrimex.nl and we will delete this information.

Altrimex processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your (information) request, project, delivery of goods and your payment
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Altrimex also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making:
Altrimex does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals.

Storage periods:
Altrimex does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

In case of pure information exchange without actual cooperation and without active contact:
Personal data
Term: 3 years
Reason: Keeping up to date with new developments
Personal details
Address
Markets & Activities

In case of actual cooperation in the past without current active contact:
1. Personal data
Term: 5 years
Reason: keep up to date with new developments
Personal details
Address
Markets & Activities
2. Financial data
Term: depending on legal and tax rules
Reason: legal regulations
3. Services and equipment information provided
Term: infinite
Reason: service and maintenance equipment

In case of actual cooperation with active contact:
1. Personal data
Term: up to 5 years after active contact
Reason: keep up to date with new developments
Personal details
Address
Markets & Activities
2. Financial data
Term: depending on legal and tax rules
Reason: legal regulations
3. Services and equipment information provided
Term: infinite
Reason: service and maintenance equipment

Sharing personal data with third parties:
Altrimex will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Altrimex remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
Altrimex only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Altrimex and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold to you in a computer file, to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@altrimex.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Altrimex also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Commercial offers:
You can receive commercial offers based on our contacts, your (request) questions and / or your visit to our website. If you do not wish to receive this (m) m anymore, please send an e-mail to info@altrimex.nl

Protection of personal data:
Altrimex takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@altrimex.nl

Applicable law:
Dutch law applies to this statement and conditions. The court of domicile / place of residence of Altrimex is exclusively competent in any disputes, subject to a statutory exception applies.